WannaBeez Tournament 2016 Final Results

What a Tournament…..

Go to http://www.chamberexiles.co.za and click on the photos down in the right hand column of the blog.
You will be taken to the Chamber Picasa WannabeEZ 2016 album.

John and Julie Shannon

Hi everybody (a little delayed but for the last time this year),

I hope you enjoyed the tournament and I heard that the finals night and Prize-giving was very entertaining and full of mayhem (Dave is apparently currently receiving physchological counselling for the abuse he received, especially from the ladies)

The Final Results spreadsheet is attached.

In summary:

Men’s C-Section:

Sakhi Dumakude                3            Des Ferreira               0

Men’s B-Section :

Chris van Heeswijk            3             Helena Kruger           0

Men’s A-Section:

David Kind                          3              Russel Holland         0

Ladies B-Section:

Ilse Karsten                       3             Chrisna van Antwerpen         1

Ladies A-Section:

Alison McFee                    3               Simone Burgesmeir   1

(This being probably the most entertaining and closely fought final on the night)

Least but not last………….well they were actually last………. were Ricky McIntrye in the Mens and Debbie Dale in the Ladies who received great prizes for their (eventually fruitless) efforts.

The Ladies were so well behaved this year that the Queen Bitch award  could not be awarded.

If anybody did not receive their Coffee Mug and Water Bottle please let me know and I will get them to you.

Finally, thanks to everybody for making the the WannabeEZ Challenge a success again. To Dave, Jae,  Phil and Chris for helping organise and a special thanks to all the sponsors (especially Helena for the finals food).

Also thanks to the volunteer markers who marked the finals and to Karolina for giving out the prizes. And lastly to Gary d’Alessandro for organizing the branded -Coffee Mugs and Water Bottles

Sponsors below.

Gauteng Squash
Richard Borain – Pro Kennex/ Rackets SA

Ants Training _Matium van Antwerpen

Jae Lee – Jam Architects
Kwik-fit -Peter le Roux
Food – Helena and the Tuscany Guest House
Silverfern Construction – Gerry O’Connor
Top-Spin – Flip van Antwerpen

George Palmer – Umhlanga Get-away

See you all next year hopefully

Central Gauteng Squash Closed Entry Form 2016

[button url=”http://www.gautengsquash.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Central-Gauteng-Squash-Closed-Entry-Form.pdf” postid=”” style=”btn-primary” size=”btn-default” target=”_self” fullwidth=”false”]Download[/button]

WannabeEz Final Results

Men’s C-Section:             Winner – Leslie Longueira               Runner-up – Scott Lawrence

 

Men’s B-Section :            Winner – Helena Kruger                   Runner-up – Fergus Macleod

 

Men’s A-Section:             Winner – Mike Hambly                     Runner-up – Riaan Janeke

 

Ladies B-Section:             Winner – Belinda Crots                   Runner-up – Lisa Bruwer

 

Ladies A-Section:             Winner – Robyn Boy                       Runner-up – Comfort Shaba

 

Thanks to everybody for making the WannabeEZ Challenge a success again and a special thanks to all the sponsors.

Wanderers Open

Date: Wed 3rd June – Sun 7th June 2015     Venue: Wanderers Squash Club

Prize Money: Min R 20 000                            Entry Fee: R 200

Entries Close: 1 June 2015

 

Presented By: The Aviator Hotel, Vanguard and Just-in-Time Sports.

To Download the Entry form click on the link.

www.WanderersSquash.Joburg